A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i had a kidney stone opperation and there was no stone in me, can they still do the procedure and put a stent in me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
Stone: If no stone is identified on ct scan and there was still suspicion of ureteral obstruction, it may be necessary to perform ureteroscopy to identify another source of obstruction such as stricture. If a stricture is encountered and dilated, it may then be necessary to place a stent temporarily.
Answered on Jul 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Binny Koshy
24 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Urology: No this is not normal. You may want to check with your urologist if you have persistent pain.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. John Wigneswaran
26 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Kidney stone : Yes- although more commonly referred to the pelvic area.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Severe pain: You should notify the urologist that you're having severe pain with the stent in place. I would think that he/she would want to reevaluate you."
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
You may: It would be better to stay with the doctor who installed the stent, as he has better knowledge of your anatomy. If there is a strong reason to changin ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month