U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 59-year-old male asked:

had20mm kidney stone removed on june1 & anther to remove stent & couple more smaller bits from original stone.still got pain inlower back. is this ok?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Saunders
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Back pain: May be continued stone pain or another cause of back pain. Discuss with your doctor.
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
with such a large stone, there may residual stone fragments left in the ureter and may require repeat surgery for lithotripsy.
Aug 25, 2012
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
Large stone: A 20 mm kidney stone is a very large stone. Depending on how was treated, fragments may persist.
Dr. Zafar Khan
Dr. Zafar Khan commented
Urology 58 years experience
the aim is to completely remove ALL fragments of stone. any residual fragment an grow back and cause persistent symptoms.sometime it takes more than one procedure to completely clean the kidney
Feb 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
