A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i've been diagnosed with adenomyosis. doctor has me on natazia (estradiol valerate and dienogest). would progesterone only pills be more beneficial for me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Unsure: Adenomyosis does not respond to medical treatment like other problems do. Medicine is very unpredictable. Lots of things can be tried and combined and altered. So you have to keep trying things. The only proven therapy is hysterectomy.
Answered on Oct 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Is there a break? : If there is no break from one to the other them you are always protected. If you have been off the other for a few days then give the new pill 2 weeks ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Similar: The risks,side-effects,and patient satisfaction have been very similar in my patients.I think a lot of patients do well with any pill but there are so ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: This problem mandates a real-time (face-to-face) meeting with a doctor. A history has to be taken along with a examination as well as labs and other ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. J. Devon Lowdon
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Need estrogen: Assuming all things gynecologically are normal--paps, etc.--breakthrough midcycle bleeding is a symptom of inadequate estrogen support that should mim ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month