A member asked:

Should i take robitussin (guaifenesin) with clomid?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Khurram Rehman answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

Doesn't help if TTC: There is no evidence that Robitussin (guaifenesin) helps you to conceive or that it helps to improve cervical mucus. It's generally safe to take Robitussin (guaifenesin) for coughs and colds when trying to conceive or when you're pregnant. It's probably not very effective as a cough and cold medicine either. If you're 44 and trying to conceive see a fertility specialist (rei) md for help.

Answered 6/11/2017

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions