A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

started amethia ten days ago bleeding is heavy , light , non existent then heavy . is this normal? how long should it last

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually self corrects over time. If you are not satisfied or it continues to happen then consider using a different birth control method. It is a common side effect and does not mean something is wrong or that the pill is not working.
Answered on Mar 3, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Amethia: Amethia is known to cause bleeding. Stop taking it, and hopefully yourbleeding will stop.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not needed: You are already taking birth control pills. Taking Plan B is not needed. Breakthrough bleeding is annoying but it does not mean that birth control is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is normal to have breakthrough bleeding with a missed pill. Keep taking the pills just as you normally would and make sure that you use condoms un ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Missed pills : When you stopped taking the pills you triggered withdrawal bleeding. You also exposed yourself to potential pregnancy. Use over the counter Plan B if ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month