A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have had 3 abnormal pap smears within 10 months. doctor wants to wait six more to recheck it suggestions? scared!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Nowicki
23 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Depends : On what these pap smear results were and if you are high risk hpv positive. If you had a colposcopy with biopsies in the meantime you most likely should not be worried that something is being missed.
Answered on Jun 8, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Depends . . .: 3 in 10 months seem excessive. If not grossly abnormal (high grade lesion), current recommendations are to wait 6 months after mildly abnormal result eg ascus to repeat. So i could see 3 in 12 months. Regardless, next step depends upon how abnormal is abnormal. Hpv testing might help allay fears & make testing more accurate/predictive. Check out http://goo.Gl/px0gh.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Nowicki
23 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
You should have : Colposcopy done to determine if there actually is cervical dysplasia present ( if there is no abnormal area on outside of cervix a scraping from just ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Lavi
34 years experience Clinical Psychology
Talk to your obg/yn: Speak wit your doctor about your experiences. Let them know about the abuse and that the exam triggers flashbacks. They can work with you to help red ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yonatan Mahller
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Depends how abnormal the first one was. Pap smears are only for screening to determine which patients need more testing. I would do the colposcope to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tincture of time: Sometimes there are factors present that interfere with pap-smears. Letting a little time pass allows things to go back to normal. Who wants a pap t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month