A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

after having your appendix removed can you experience testicle pain as a temporary side result, like referred pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rodolfo Furigay
59 years experience General Surgery
Yes.: Just make sure you have not developed orchitis (an inflammation of the testicle), unrelated to your surgery. Check with your surgeon.
Answered on Jul 25, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. You indicated that you have seen doctor many times. However, had you had a consultation with a general surgeon? I would not recommend an append ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Many possibilities: Need to see a doctor for an exam. Epididymitis, muscle strain, inguinal (groin) hernia are some possibilities. Can't tell here online.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Pain after appendix : Call the surgeon or go to the ER today as soon as possible . Dp you have fever ? You should be seen today. may be infection , nerve issue, vascular i ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Depends: Was the pathology from the appendix & intra-abdomial testicle benign? Why were you having the surgery? Appendicitis? How long ago was the surgery? If ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month