A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can you get mollescum contagiosum from a tattoo?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Harry Greenberg
26 years experience Dermatology
Possible, unlikely: Molluscum is a pox virus transmitted from person to person by touch. If your tattoo artist has a molluscum on their hand and touches you, they can transfer the molluscum.
Answered on Feb 27, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Case reports: There are case reports of presumed molluscum contagiousum inoculation by contaminated tattoo needles. It is not common.
Answered on May 15, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Probably: As a plastic surgeon, I'm against tattoos in general but if you really must have one, I would make sure that you're antiseizure medication is on board ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nazhat Sharma
57 years experience Ophthalmology
Accurate side effect: Accutane (isotretinoin) is an oral drug used for the treatment and prevention of severe acne. Generic formulations of Accutane are available and the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Tattooing: It involves placing pigment into the dermis layer of the skin, where granulation tissue forms due to activation of immune system in skin, which then c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience Pathology
Yes: However, with bleeding tendency, you must be cautious. Further, since you already have a blood disorder, the infectious risks from getting a tattoo wi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month