A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have fibrocystic breasts but can feel a strange lump that feels ike a hard long string / cord like at the bottom of my breast. what could it be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Likely b9 but see md: Likely this is nothing significant with your history of sense breast tissue, however if this is something new and it persists or is worrisome to you then I should get evaluated by your regular doctor or gyn. If u are 40yo or older you might consider getting a mammogram or ultrasound. Discuss next steps with your regular doc.
Answered on Feb 26, 2013
Dr. Robin Watson
22 years experience General Surgery
A few possibilities.: Given your age and history you need a physical exam and imaging of your breast. While this is most likely benign, you want to be assured this is not something more serious. A simple exam with a mammogram and likley ultrasound should easily confirm the diagnosis.
Answered on Apr 17, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience General Surgery
Exam needed: this all sounds benign, but the truth is that the best assessment will be by a physical exam. www.drlugo.com.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Evaluation: you should see your doctor to be evaluated and have CT/or ultrasound to find the cause so be treated.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Surinder Yadav
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Get it seen: If there is something that has been felt and may have changed or there is a lump of some sort, it should be examined carefully. Make sure it is seen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
32 years experience Family Medicine
Please get exam: Probably benign , but needs evaluation if pain is persistent and was not caused by trauma
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month