A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can low potassium cause fluid in the lungs of a heart patient? and how

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Fluid in the lungs , in a heart patient , is usually the result of the heart dysfunction.A low potassium in a heart pt with lung fluid, can be caused by many factors in the treatment of the underlying heart disease.Ex. A diuretic is given to reduce the lung fluid but can cause a loss of potassium in the urine.
Answered on Jul 28, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jason Kline
18 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Not usually.: Super low potassium (k) can sometimes cause arrhythmias and fluid backing up into the lungs from a poorly beating heart, but most of the time fluid building up in the lungs of a heart patient is due to too much sodium (salt) in the diet. Diuretics help the body get rid of excess sodium and can lead to low k in the process. Usually this low k causes muscle cramps before it leads to arrhythmias.
Answered on Feb 4, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Bisacodyl is bowel-stimulating laxative, which alone should be a good choice for bowel prep for colon procdures or constipation after failing to dieta ... Read More
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Wilson
46 years experience Family Medicine
Low potassium: Magnesium deficiency can cause low potassium, so I recommend taking a magnesium supplement containing 3 different forms of magnesium. You might also c ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Are you going to have colonoscopy? If so, direct this Q to your doctor who will perform it since s/he knows more about your individual conditions than ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
All ok: Any of them are ok but you should watch for potassium.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month