A female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 6 week pregnant and just accidently ate 30ml condensed milk in a can which i opened 4 months ago and stored in frige. will it harm my baby?

3 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely to happen: The human body has a great capacity to protect a developing fetus from many of the issues that may cause us transient indigestion.I wouldn't lose sleep over this one.
Answered on Feb 25, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Whether your pregnan: Is viable or not will not be dependant on this event, it doesn't sound like you had food poisoning, an event that in pregnancy loss is not well studied. It has been hypothesized that morning sickness may have emerged in humans, and persisted, to avoid food poisoning, and while interesting is impossible to prove. This event should not affect the pregnancy. Congradulation's by the way and good luc.
Answered on Feb 25, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
Probably not: If it doesn't make you sick with nausea, vomiting and diarrhea and dehydration then your pregnancy should be fine. If it was that easy to terminate a pregnancy we would have never needed to legalize abortion! amazing that you could still pour it out after 4 months!
Answered on Feb 28, 2013
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vanilla extract ?'s: Vanilla extract in a glass of milk does not have a significant amount of alcohol in it to adversely affect your fetus.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Should be fine: Pasteurized and also refrigerated, the milk should be fine the week after the stamped date, as long as it tastes normal. Americans throw away too much ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Milk: Not likely to harm the baby but definitely a stomach ache for you.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Should be fine: Pasteurized milk in the U.S. has a date stamped on it. If the milk had been opened a while, had been left out of the refrigerator too long, is close t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month