A member asked:
Disclaimer

can you take tylenol (acetaminophen) after take aleve 9 hours previous?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: Yes, there is no problem taking these two medications even closer together. They are both pain relievers but only aleve (naproxen) is an anti-inflammatory rx. What is to be avoided is taking two anti-inflammatory rx such as aleve (naproxen) and advil.
Answered on Jul 22, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Rajan Gupta
25 years experience Pain Management
Yes: Yes you can. Just make sure tylenol (acetaminophen) amount is limited to be on safe side my rec is to limit to 2 g a day max.
Answered on Aug 4, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Christopher Nicora
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Absolutely fine.
Answered on May 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Roman
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You can take Tylenol (acetaminophen) with alleve
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Koffler
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes but caution: Tylenol (acetaminophen) and alleve work in distinct ways to alleviate pain. But just because they are available over-the-counter doesn't mean they ar ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: But i suppose you are in bed already. Aleve is Naproxen - an nsaid. And tylenol (acetaminophen) cold multisymptom contains guaifenesin, dextromethor ... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
No : Aleve and advil are both nsaids and just not be taken together. Choose one and add tylenol (acetaminophen).
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month