U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 29-year-old female asked:

My endometrium lining is 4.2mm at 5 days after period, is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes : In postmenopausal women an endometrial thickness less than 5 is normal. At your age of 29 an endometrial thickness is not particularly relevant. It will thicken as you go through the month and then thin out after the menstrual cycle. Unless you are going through ivf treatments or it is being measured for some other specific reason it is not clinically relevant.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
