U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orchard Park, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

Ttc for 5 months. had hysterscopy due to pink spotting for four days before period and showed thin lining. i have been ovulating. likely to conceive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
Fertility Medicine 17 years experience
You should: Thin lining doesn't indicate anything specific. Your uterine lining changes from thin to thick depending on where you are in your cycle. So difficult to say if you lining is an issue. An ultrasound around the time of your ovulation will determine if you uterine lining is thick enough for implantation to occur. Talk to your gyn or infertility doctor to discuss these options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
