U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old male asked:

my doctor has diagnosed me with it band syndrom, but it is getting worse. what else can be the problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Let me explain: If you conservative treatment and failed or getting worse then the other option is surgery by orthopedic surgeon. Using an arthroscope, may be able to break down the scarring surrounding the iliotibial band. If needed, the band can also be lengthened to decrease the stretch and subsequent potential for irritation and inflammation as it crosses the femoral condyle. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 25, 2013

Disclaimer:
