A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have black vein on my left side of scrotum is it varicocele?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rabii Madi
22 years experience Urology
Varicocele: Varicoceles are tortuous veins around the testicle (mostly on the left side). They are deep inside the scrotum and not usually visible unless they are high grade (grade 3-4). If the vessel is on the surface skin of the scrotum, then that is not a varicocele. A simple physical exam and sometime ultrasound of the testicles can diagnose a varicocele.
Answered on Aug 31, 2017
5
5 thanks
Dr. Ted King
Dr. Ted King answered
39 years experience Phlebology
Unlikely: Varicoceles are inside the scrotum and are typically not visible. They are usually found by feel and not by appearance. It is possible to have a varicocele and a black vein on your scrotum but many times veins like you are talking about appear without an associated varicocele. If you are concerned that you might have a varicocele, you should see your doctor.
Answered on Mar 26, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Pain in lower region: Please continue to see doctors to find out what is going on. Get a second opinion from a urologist. Peace and good health.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Varicocele: Treatment would require surgical removal of the affected veins. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, mi ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Visible veins on scrotal skin are normal but with a wide variable degree, and they're unrelated with varicocele, which is chiefly on left side and usu ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Very unlikely: Visible veins over scrotal wall has nothing to do with varicocele. Varicocele typically present in left scrotum as soft mass giving a tactile feeling ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month