U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Can formula cause colic?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Technically, colic is "unexplained crying"; but lots of babies who have colic, get better with change to a hypoallergenic formula or breast milk.
Dr. Hillel Naon
Dr. Hillel Naon commented
Pediatric Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Agree
Aug 11, 2013
Dr. Paul Trani
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Colic is still a mystery to us in the infant field, but what we do know is that it's more of a developmental issue than a gastrointestinal issue. We also know that some formulas aren't the right fit for all babies, and may result in gassiness, but this should not be confused with colic. Most colic is there-and-gone by 2-4 months of age; formula problems will persist past that time frame.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Colic is a behavior where a baby has unconsolable bouts of fussiness for hours. For some babies these episodes can be caused by formula intolerances and when changed to a compatible formula, the so-called colic disappears.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
