U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ny
A male asked:

how to reduce redness of skin from acne ? i don't get much pimples, but just some enlarged pores, and red flushing predominantly on the cheeks.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
You could: You could try using otc eye drops that reduce redness on your skin.
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Flushing: Flushing is usually associated with rosacea. Though there's no way to eliminate rosacea, effective treatment can relieve signs and symptoms. Most often this requires a combination of prescription treatments and certain lifestyle changes on your part. Topical medications include finacea, metro gel, sodium sulfacetamide , others and oral medication like oracea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
