A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i get a headache within 30 minutes of me taking vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine). to help it, i took an ibuprofen one night and an excedrin another day. is this okay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shah Nawaz
34 years experience Psychiatry
Dose: Headache is not very common but it can happen most people have fast heart rate abdominal pain loss of appetite . What is the dose best would be to lower the dose to see if your headache subside only short duration ok to take analgesic for headache if stays for days to weeks than talk to your doctor.
Answered on May 1, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joan Kinlan
51 years experience Psychiatry
No: I want you to have a great result on vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine). Love it as a medication and Codeine is a downer. Take care of yourself. You're spec ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
May be a migraine: Do you have light sensitivity? Do you have a throbbing or pulsating headache? If yes, then you probably have a migraine. It may help you to have tr ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine): See your doctor. You may have to have the dosage of your vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) adjusted
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rudolf Brutoco
43 years experience Child Psychiatry
Not worth it, is it?: Vyv can aggravate n/a's in some people, at some doses. Mj, along with possible contaminants in the mj, certainly can have unpredictable effects, esp w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month