A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sex always hurts for me and some times i get a pain in the very lower part of my stomach during . sign of endometriosis?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Nick (Donald) Morrison
30 years experience Phlebology
Could be: But after evaluation by ob/gyn doctor, you can be evaluated by a vein specialist called a phlebologist who treats pelvic veins, vulvar varicosties, etc. These varicose veins inside can cause pelvic pain and pain during intercourse. They can be successfully treated as well.
Answered on Mar 10, 2015
6
6 thanks
Dr. Neeoo Chin
40 years experience Fertility Medicine
Possibly: Pain with intercourse can be caused by multiple things. Vaginal dryness can cause painful intercourse. Bumping pain at the level of the cervix with deep penetration is more consistent with scar tissue or endometriosis. Ovarian cysts on the other hand can also cause pain with intercourse.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nadolne
26 years experience Family Medicine
Pain with Sex: This could be totally normal. It is probably al's a good idea to avoid the position so as not to replicate the pain. If you are not pained in other po ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
62 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Endometriosis is unlikely in a woman who has had 4 children. Pain of this type is a serious matter however and -especially if new-should be checked by ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Gynecologist: The hip discomfort may be referred from pelvic congestion or other pelvic disorders. Endometriosis can certainly be a cause of painful periods. Since ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
26 years experience Gynecology
Any relation to peri: relation to period if yes then it could be endometriosis left over or new development do sonogram to rule out cyst Also see a orthopedic dr to make s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month