U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 25-year-old male asked:

i stopped taking my medications over a month ago and have had no relapse, withdrawals, or any symptoms. how long until i can switch medications? i was previously on abilify, (aripiprazole) wellbutrin, and straterra.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Holmberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Self-manger: Reach out and talk with your prescribing doc! while it depends on how much meds, how long and your body's metabolism and fat stores, most psychotropic medicines are used/disposed by the body in a few weeks. As a rule, self managing medications is not a good idea. If your meds aren't working let your prescribing doctor know before you make changes, especially around stopping & starting meds.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
It depends: If you stopped taking your medications a month ago, i hope this was a mutual decision between you and your physician. I don't know what conditions you were being treated for, since these medicines could be used in different ways. Conditions do not have to relapse immediately for you to be in danger of that possibility. Your doctor is the best person to answer your question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after i've had a miscarriage?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are a number of reasons for a miscarriage. Most, however, are a random event and a single miscarriage does not predict future problems. The fact a patient has a miscarriage at least indicates the ability to get pregnant. Repeat miscarriages should be evaluated. There may not be a solution or the solution may be easier than one thinks.
A member asked:

What do I need to do if my baby had teeth at birth?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Ask about removing: A tooth present at birth usually has no real root and may be a choking hazard if it falls out. These teeth are generally removed soon after birth. If the tooth has a good root, it can be left alone. Ask your doctor or dentist whether the tooth needs to be removed.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
