A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

itchy rash on back of neck and in hairline also on lower back?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Douglas Berson
37 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Itchy back: You might be allergic to your shampoo or another hair care product. Without a medical exam it would be difficult to say. Consider using only a non sensitizing shampoo such as free and clear and avoid other treatments. If that doesn't work seek out a board certified allergist or dermatologist.
Answered on Sep 23, 2016
5
5 thanks
Dr. Payam Rafat
21 years experience Podiatry
Have it evaluated.: There are many types and causes of skin rashes. Several types of inflammatory conditions of the skin, allergic reactions, and sometimes bacterial, viral or fungal infections can cause rashes on the skin. Insect bites can also be the cause of a rash on the skin. Have it evaluated by a professional and get the appropriate treatment.
Answered on Nov 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jed Kwartler
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Rash: The small lump may just be a swollen lymph nodes. But a more specific answer probably requires a dermatologist to look at the rash. Does not sound lik ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Folliculits: an inflammation with possible infection of hair follicles. This requires medical examination and both oral and topical antibiotic therapy. Without a p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Eczema or contact: This can be either eczema or contact dermatitis. Do you color your hair? See a dermatologist or allergist. You may need to have a patch test to rule o ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
Hives are generally: itchy, but may not be any longer, if you're taking an antihistamine. However, this rash may not be hives; it is difficulty knowing without seeing it. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month