U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 38-year-old female asked:

Are there any sideeffects of taking shower/ bath on over all health during periods? in asian counbtries we are told not to in first 3 days esp thank

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Shower ok. Bath?: While showers are a great way of keeping clean and are often used to cleanse open wounds, I do not see any concerns with showering and do not understand this advisory other than for cultural indications. Baths, on the other hand, allow stagnant water which has been contaminated by oral, fecal, and other bodily fluids to bathe other parts of the body and is generally not considered as hygienic.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
