A 54-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if 2 people have chlamydia and he took 2 tablets 500mg of azithromycin the other nothing and they had intercourse 12hrs later do he need to start over?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Nicora
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Chlamydia: Ideally both of you should be treated again.
Answered on Feb 10, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Must be treated again! Over 25% of all singles have untreated chlamydia. A national digrace with long term reproductive consequences!
Feb 10, 2013
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Yes!: Both partners must be treated. The untreated partner will re-transmit!
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You both need to be treated. Wait two weeks. Get retested to make sure you are cured. Be safe.
Answered on Feb 10, 2013
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Common sense if one person is treated and the other one isn't then the infection will not go away and even if someone is treated , no guarantee it is not resistent so after txment should get a followup culture.
Answered on Feb 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Not normal, but...: ...not necessarily harmful. If your choamydia has caused cervicitis, the cervix may bleed. This happens especially after sex, but can happen on its ow ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
Alcohol and drugs: I wouldn't mix the drugs into the alcohol, but you should be able to have a drink if you took medication yesterday.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
STD Testing: Azithromycin is fully effective at one gram dose for all forms of chlamydia. You should be free of any contagiousness forty-eight hours after taking ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ron Wright
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Neither of these should affect the zithromax you took. Be sure that your partner gets checked too and don't have sex with him until you know he doesn ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month