U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Daly City, CA
A 39-year-old female asked:

does motrin contains aspirin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brandon Maples
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Motrin does not contain aspirin, but it is related to Aspirin (both are known as nsaids). You should not take full doses of Aspirin if you are taking Motrin also. You can still take Aspirin for heart prevention. If you do so, make sure and take it at least 1 hour before taking motrin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

When is it safe to give my child aspirin?

6 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
NEVER!: ..Is pretty much the only indication left for giving children aspirin. For all others, the possibility of a life-threatening reaction to Aspirin is too serious to ignore.
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
Pain Management 29 years experience
I would agree. Never. But not everyone agrees. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/reyes-syndrome/DS00142
Jul 25, 2013
Dr. Muhammad Arif
Pain Management 25 years experience
Agree. Rare, but deadly adverse reaction.
Sep 16, 2013
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take aspirin in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jaime Lopez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Sometimes: We use Aspirin in pregnancy under certain medical conditions, and only if there are no alternative medications. Monitoring its use by your doctor will insure it's safety. Generally though, we recommend Acetaminophen for things like headache, sore throat, pain, or fever.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take aspirin while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: This is not an absolute no. Generally we recommend against Aspirin use during pregnancy, however, there are some conditions in which Aspirin therapy can be beneficial.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is aspirin safe to give my child to decrease his flu symptoms?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Frolichstein
Emergency Medicine 29 years experience
No: There is a condition called reye syndrome that has been associated with the use of Aspirin by children when treating a viral illness. This syndrome affect the brain and liver and is fatal 20% of the time. It is very rare now as Aspirin use in children has decreased.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Could I take a low dose aspirin in order to lower the hematocrit levels?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
No: The only way that Aspirin can lower hematocrit is by causing gastrointestinal bleeding. Not a wise move.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
