U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

is it werid wantjng another baby and you already have an 18 month old. i want another but im only 18?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Can you?: You may very well be the motherly type. Being this young does not make you any less of a capable mom. However, do you have any feelings about what your other 18 yr old friends are doing? I'm sure by now you know how life changes after a child. Having a strong support system helps. So please think this through.
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Also, the time & energy for 2 kids is way more than double what you need for one,& costs go up, too. If you want another baby just to have a little one to care for, think about what you would like to achieve with your life, and think about what you would like your children to achieve. If you have the emotional, financial, and energy resources for this & your partner is onboard, that's great.
Jan 9, 2012
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Not weird, but...: No, it's not weird. Babies are great, and having one often makes you want more. But, make sure you stop and analyze why you are seeking this out. Are you in a stable relationship? Are you trying to fil something that you are missing in your own self worth? Are you using the baby as a way to alter or solidify a relationship. Only pursue this this soon, if you are stable, you can afford it, etc...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Netherlands
A 34-year-old male asked:

My baby (18 months old) accidently drank some black coffee. Could this cause a problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Define problem: Newborns have a difficult time with removing caffeine from their body but by a week of age most will readily eliminate it at a reasonable rate. Caffeine in coffee will likely act as a stimulant & could give rise to a few hours of over-activity. However, I wouldn't consider this much of a problem in the average healthy kid at 18 mo.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 20, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
