A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i give my son a bottle will he start to prefer the bottle more then my breast? i don't want to stop the bond.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Very much so: Sucking a bottle is much more rewarding than sucking a breast, because it's easier. The bond will be compromised once you start doing that, so don't go that route, unless absolutely need to.
Answered on Dec 20, 2012
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
if you start giving it to him on a regular basis - yes!
Jan 8, 2012
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Actually- No: A study published this summer demonstrated that the concept of " nipple confusion" is not true, just a myth. When a baby is truly hungry there is no problem with occasionally using a bottle. This does assume that anatomically there are no issues and that the breast milk itself has no problems.And I should add that this concept is consistant with my experience as a pediatrician.
Answered on Jun 15, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Reasonable backup: You may find it hard to get him to take a bottle if you are there & he wants the real thing. Having someone else feed him a bottle once in a while can be a benefit if you were to need surgery or be away for any lengthy period. I find more BF kids refuse bottles than become confused by them.
Answered on Jun 15, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mchugh
Specializes in Dentistry
Gold bond: Gold bond is a great product, but yeast infections are infections. Best to use gold bond if it seems to help and you like it, but keep an anti fungal ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: It might be a yeast infection. See your doctor and get it checked and treated.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
No: An additional water is not necessary.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
May not: Unfortunately, milk production is a case of supply and demand. If you have not been pumping for the past one month and try to do so now you may not no ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month