A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take for a polinidal cyst to come back after being popped and negative cultures. with antibiotic treatment. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Carroll
24 years experience Family Medicine
Recur: Pilondial cysts have a tendency to recur, unfortunately. The cyst wall stays behind, even with rupture and antibiotic treatment, and the cyst can reaccumulate. In order to properly treat a pilonidal cyst, the cyst wall needs to be completely removed. Either your primary care physician or a surgeon can perform this procedure.
Answered on Mar 10, 2018
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
33 years experience General Surgery
Excision of pilonidal cysts require anesthesia in an operating room setting. Unfortunately, even after excision, they will recur 25% of the time. For this reason, we often try to get by with simple incision and drainage. A key strategy to prevent recurrence is to use a depilatory (assuming no open wound is present) to keep the area free of hair.
Jan 4, 2012
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Sometimes, never.: Pilonidal cysts are areas of chronic inflammation overlying the tailbone that arise due to ingrown hairs under the skin. These are prone to infections that form abscesses, requiring incision and drainage ("lancing"). Surgical excision is reserved for those that require repeated lancing, since these may recur as often as 25% of the time even after surgery. Fortunately, these are rare after age 30.
Answered on Dec 20, 2012
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Of course: Exactly what "treatment"? Treatment for an inflamed pilonidal sinus is surgery.
A male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Common.: If something does not bother you then surgery is very rarely required. Time will tell.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Harris
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Are you asking why?: Pilonidal cysts come from inward-growing hair penetrating the very thin skin of this area. The midline is an embryological "seam" where the two halve ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Isotretinoin: Better late than never. Cystic acne won't be cleared by antibiotics. It's not for the faint-hearted but it's probably what you need. The internet is ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month