A member asked:

Is it normal surgeon to suggest total thyroidectomy when fna result is "suspicious for maliginancy"-category 5 and not "malignant"-bathesda fna guide?

10 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Philip Rosenblum answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

It is reasonable: Even pathology isn't perfect. And thyroid hormone is easily replaced and easily tracked. Thyroid cancer, on the other hand, can be very hard to treat if it is not controlled early. Sometimes surgeons can be opposed as too aggressive but we have to give them room when dealing with cancer.

Answered 9/28/2016

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Farhad Sigari answered

Specializes in Otolaryngology/Head and Neck Surgery

Yes: When there is a nodule that is suspicious for malignancy (fna), i always counsel the patients preop for a total thyroidectomy. However, we usually get a frozen tissue diagnosis to confirm after the lobe with the suspicious nodule is removed (during the procedure) before proceeding on the taking out the other side. As a surgeon you must counsel your patients preop for the all scenarios.

Answered 9/29/2016

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. David Rosen answered

Specializes in Medical Oncology

Maybe: It depends on several factors, what is the size of the nodule? Is the other lobe free of nodules? Are the molecular markers positive? If the markers are negative, and the nodule is small, you may get away with lobectomy provided you don't have a family history of thyroid ca or radiation exposure. Regardless the surgery can be minimally invasive. Photo 1 month after total thyroidectomy.

Answered 12/9/2013

6.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question