A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if a person who has leucocitosis gets aids, will they be able to fight it off?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Leukocytosis is an elevation of leukocytes that by themselves cannot fight the HIV virus. Hiv is fought by t lymphocytes.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV: No. Not in any way. If you are worried you may have HIV you need to get tested for this deadly infection.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Moranville
35 years experience Psychiatry
Habit: If you sleep during day you will not be sleepy at night. I suggest doing phase shift gradually. Work on keeping yourself up during the day by being ac ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Lee
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Anti-HIV medications: If you have HIV/AIDS, you can take anti-HIV medications. These days, there are many different HIV medications available, including some medications t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
The miracle with HIV: I would dare say it is 100% likely that you can be get a full immunity and normal health back with access to good health care and choosing a trusted H ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month