U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

is it possible for a breast reduction to cause ovarian cyst?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denny Rodenberg
General Surgery 31 years experience
No: There is no known cause/effect relationship where surgery to the breast has any significant effect on the ovary.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
No: They are not related.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No.: There is no known relationship between breast reduction surgery and ovarian pathology.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
