A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i have 1 molluscum contagiosum bump on the head of my penis which i got from using a public washroom when i was 14... does that mean i have a std?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Let's ask...: It would be surprising for a lone molluscum "dimple wart" to stay around for four years unchanged, and it's difficult to get this in a public washroom. Are you quite sure you do not have a single pearly papule on the corona of your penis? Let me suggest you show a few other physicians. Molluscum is not considered a std; a pearly papule can be lasered off.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
34 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes: Just as you contacted the infection, others can contact it from you (in a sexual way). It is not an infection that requires antibiotics. Honesty with your sexual partners and protection (barrier methods) are recommended.
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Dr. James Eitner
33 years experience Family Medicine
Get A Second Opinion: Molluscum, left untreated, often resolves on its own after a couple of years, so it is unusual to have one for nearly 5 years. It is also unusual to have only one lesion. Molluscum can be transmitted sexually, so it can be considered a std, but it can also be picked up through contact with molluscum on people or the virus on objects. If it is a single molluscum, it can easily be removed.
Answered on Apr 17, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not MC: Single molluscum contagiosum lesions are unusual -- generally there are several. And MC almost always is cleared by the immune system long before a ye ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Get it checked: You have this bump on your penis and it is getting bigger and you are scared it could be std.I think it is about time you should consult your doctor t ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Doubt STD: No STD is a likely cause of this sort of thing. I would wonder about a blocked peri-urethral gland, or maybe just a pimple. Hands off for a few days. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options. This way you will find out and you will get the best treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month