A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

If i took 1st dose of methotrexate 10mg weekly last friday, can I take it 1-2 days early to switch to wed or thursays from now on?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Goggins
23 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Yes: I commonly change days by one to two days with my patients. It should not be a problem with your current dose. I would recommend you do this only with the approval of your primary prescribing physician.
Answered on Apr 16, 2016
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. EVAN Leibowitz
24 years experience in Rheumatology
Yes: Ok to switch day and take Methotrexate 1-2 days early this time. Please let your md know when you see them.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience in Pulmonology
Ok: It shoulkd be no problem to take it on weekends, yoyu must have regular weekly lab tests.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
44 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Take it late. : It would be safer to delay the dose to the following saturday, rather than to take it early.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month