U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

should i get adult circumcision?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
If foreskin tight: Circumcision will take care of phimosis (tight foreskin). Adults may respond to applications os prescription strength steroid cream applied to tight skin twice daily for 2-3 months. However, circumcision is much more reliable and definitive.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I start feeding adult foods to my 8-month old?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: If your baby is interested in table foods mash the food to a consistency that your baby can handle and go for it. Watch out for choking hazards. I generally do not introduce whole dairy products, whole eggs, strawberries, or fish until closer to 12 months and nut/peanut products or shellfish until 3 years but that can vary as well.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
early peanut introduction for allergy risk patients has been studied
Jan 18, 2020
A 31-year-old member asked:

Where is the cheapest and safest place to get an adult circumcision?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Local anesthesia &ta: A surgicenter or wel equiped urologists office. Few surgeons do adult circumcisions in the office, but can be done & I have done it for couple of http://intra/atients without insurance. Not terrible, we apply lmx topical anesthetic cream for 30 mins., then inject Lidocaine oe Marcaine around base of penis & then proceed with the surgery.May need to call a number of offices to succeed. ? Try canada.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What can I do to address adult bedwetting?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Consult urologist.: In mean time get urine tested for infection or presence of sugar (to rule out diabetes) stop drinking after dinner. Set an alrm for 2 - 3 hours after you go to bed. Try a bedwetting alarm (malem, wet stop, nytone etc). You might need medication such as desmopressin or a bladder anticholinergic such as oxybutinin er, detrol, vesicare (solifenacin) etc. However still consult with urologist.
Fargo, ND
A 22-year-old male asked:

I've been to a doctor and now I have to get a circumcision. I'm wondering, would that be a big difference for me, and do adults like it afterwards?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Only better!: Once healed, circumcised males have fewer cleanliness and odor issues, somewhat increased sensitivity with sexual relations, and lower risks of certain types of communicable diseases or cancer. All good. And the scarring is usually minimal, so things look like, well, most men out there, since a majority of men are (still, these days) circumcised. Just have an expert do the surgery!
A 34-year-old member asked:

Where can I go to get adult circumcision?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
Circumcision: An urologist can perform the simple surgery on an outpatient basis.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
