A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

inverted nipples- is there a way to fix this without surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
What is cause: Is this a new finding or have you always been inverted on both sides? If the latter, then only surgery can bring them back out. I recommend a board certified plastic surgeon. If the inversion is new, find a breast specialist for evaluation.
Answered on Nov 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
No: There are no noninvasive methods to treat inverted nipples. While surgery can be effective, it is not 100% successful. Nipple inversion may sometime ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Galbraith
47 years experience Pediatrics
Controversy exists: Opinions vary on what can be done for flat or inverted nipples. For information on the differing opinions, go to: www.Breastfeedingbasics.Com/articles ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: You'll first want to make sure there is not an abnormality causing the inversion. If this is chronic, then it can be surgically corrected. I recomme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Holmes
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Inverted Nipple: One technique involves making an incision at the edge of the areola, identifying and dividing (cutting) the ducts that attach to and pull on the inner ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month