A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i get my depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) injection 2 months earlier to stop bleeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You could: But depending on how long you've been on it you may need estrogen. The Depo-Provera causes the lining if the uterus to get thin resulting, at times, in bleeding. Irregular bleeding is why estrogen is in an oral contraceptive pill. Consider Estradiol .5-1 mg per day, likely a better solution with less drawbacks.
Answered on Feb 19, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Dean
Specializes in Internal Medicine
You could : You can get pregnant on this birth control method regardless of breakthrough bleeding. This medication has a small failure rate and it would be uncom ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Cheney
44 years experience Endocrinology
No: The effectiveness of depo-provera will not be altered by the addition of supplemental estrogen.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Gingo
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Drop provera (medroxyprogesterone): Unfortunately, you just have to wait it out. After stopping depo provera (medroxyprogesterone) it takes an average of 4 to 10 months to get pregnant. ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Possibly: The Skyla IUD can alter bleeding and cause many bleeding patterns including spotting and irregular and/or heavy bleeding. This is particularly true d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month