U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A member asked:

Would having an epidural during child birth 19 mos ago cause mid to lower back pain while laying down?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Unlikely: Carying baby is a better thought for difuse backache congrats.
Dr. Gary Lawson
Anesthesiology 22 years experience
Post epidural pain: Yes, it is possible to have pain after an epidural. This may continue for days to years. Anti-inflammatories daily should alleviate your discomfort.
Dr. Fernando Garcia
Anesthesiology 35 years experience
Back pain after epid: It is not likely your pain is from the labor epidural after 19 months. What is more likely is a back injury resulting from the actual vaginal delivery and associated efforts. This can be caused by a strain or herniation. Also, you should not overlook the possibility of an unrelated medical problem. If the pain is not dissipating and does not respond to over the counter medications, see a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
