A member asked:

I had a lump on my breast that was sore but then it seem to pop should i be concerned or get it checked out?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Paula Hillard answered

Specializes in Obstetrics & Gynecology

Continue to check: Breast cysts can come and go. You didn't say your age, but if the lump went away completely, it's not likely to be anything serious. Best to be aware of your breasts, and to see your doctor if a lump persists.

Answered 3/26/2013

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Mark Pack answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Sounds like: A possible abscess or cyst. With breast lumps, masses, lesions it is never a bad idea to get it checked out. Your situation requires an exam to fully and properly answer your question.

Answered 3/2/2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What are black posts on breast after popping lump under the skin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question