A member asked:
Disclaimer

will one dose of surpax 400 mg and augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) 875-125 twice daily for 10 days cure acute gonorrhea?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: But get a test of cure after treatment and make sure partner got it as well.
Answered on Jan 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Call your doctor: This site is not for specific advice for either diagnosis or treatment of a person's conditions. Your doctor knows you best and can advise. Oxybutinin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No guarantees: There's no major interaction with alcohol. That being said, when sick (the reason I'm assuming you are taking amox/clav) alcohol can delay recovery a ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unrelated: I suspect that your headache is unrelated to any infection. If you grind your teeth a lot, check with your dentist regarding a potential TMJ issue or ... Read More
A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
This is most likely: an allergic reaction to the Augmentin(amox/clavulanate) that he was on. This is not uncommon and often occurs at the end of the treatment, or even onc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month