U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Virginia Beach, VA
A 22-year-old female asked:

cold sore &raised taste buds on side of tongue . does this automatically mean herpes?!what are other possibilities? it happened through sharing drink

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
No: Not every lip sore is a herpes cold sore. A dentist would be able to diagnose it better.
Dr. Lynnette Mesina
Dentistry 26 years experience
No, cold sores typically happen on the lip outside the oral cavity. It is related to the herpes virus. A raised taste bud is usually related to eating something too sour.
Jan 17, 2013
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
Endodontics 44 years experience
Inflamed foliate pap: Taste buds on the side of the tongue often become irritated and inflamed. It is usually caused by rough foods or accidentally biting that area. They usually heal on their own in a week. If it persists, see your dr.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 12, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
