U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lakeville, MN
A 30-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to use a prostate massager to treat prostatitis? if so what are your recommendations?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
No: It is not recommended to do prostatic massage on an acutely inflammed prostate as you could squeeze the bacteria right into the blood stream. A 14 day course of an antibiotic that penetrates into the prostate such as the fluoroquinoline- cipro, (ciprofloxacin) levoquin , etc. Or septra/bactrim is usually effective.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
