A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is buclizine syrup(longifene) good for a kid?my 2.5yr old son's doc gave him coz he is not eating much. is it safe?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Scott Diede
28 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Growth curves?: This class of drug is in the antihistamine group and in theory can be used as an appetite stimulant. This is definitely not routine care for a 2.5 yo in the us, and i would be very wary of using it. How is your child growing (weight and height) and developing? Does he really need this intervention? If he truly is not growing, i would want to try to find the cause.
Answered on Oct 29, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. Pamela Lindor
31 years experience Pediatrics
No: Longifene is not approved for use in children. There are many reasons for a 2 1/2 year old not to "eat well". The first thing you want to check is your son's growth charts. If your child is not growing well according to the standard growth charts, further testing may need to be done. Also, many children this age don't eat well because they get too many calories from what they drink.
Answered on Oct 29, 2018
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maya Vazirani
52 years experience Neonatology
Buclazine: It is an antihistamine which has a side effect of stimulating the appetite Thew fact you dewormed your child should help his appetite there is no con ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not a U.S. drug: Buclizine is an antihistamine and anticholinergic, and it is considered to be an antiemetic (decreases nausea or vomiting). The big question is why a ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Poor eater: After approximately tripling her birth weight during the first year if life, your child will not be growing at the same rate as in infancy. Consequent ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Tylor
18 years experience Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
NO!: Do not give this to your child. It is not meant to be given for that reason. It is not the right way to get your child to gain weight. You need to ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month