A 70-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is an opthamologist looking for to confirm viral pink eye is gone and its now safe to wear your contacts?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Deepak Raja
17 years experience Ophthalmology
Things we look for: We look to make sure you are not tearing and contagious, and that there is no evidence of white spots in your cornea (which can cause light sensitivity and blurry vision). This usually occurs right after the redness has subsided. You could also get dry eyes which may need to be treated prior to resuming contact lens wear. Hope that helps!
Answered on May 13, 2018
3
3 thanks
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
Infiltrates: Viral conjunctivitis causes corneal sub epithelial infiltrates. These are only visible with the magnification use during an eye exam.
Answered on Feb 24, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maziar Lalezary
13 years experience Ophthalmology
Contacts: If your symptoms have completely resolved, contact should be ok. However, after viral pink eye you may develop other problems that
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: A miminum of 24 hours after all symptoms have abated.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yea you can: You might be blurry from dry eye syndrome so try systaine balance in the blurry eye and see if it helps
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sadiqa Stelzner
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Alllergic: Both viral and allergic conjunctivitis have similar symptoms except itch happens with allergic conjunctivitis. The viral one is contagious and correl ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month