A 61-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had two heart stents about six months back. now i am normal and taking some medications as per my profile. my question is can i use viagara.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Talk to your : Physician ...Most likely yes but can't take Nitroglycerin under any circumstances with viagra (sildenafil).
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Viagra (sildenafil) and stent: This question needs to be asked of your doctor/cardiologist who knows you, your condition and your medications. If you are taking nitrates as part of ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Heart valve: That is a question for his prescribing doctor. It should be okay as long as he is not on a nitrate. Do voice any concerns you have with his docto ... Read More
A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Webber
31 years experience Cardiology
A long time!: No one knows for sure, but your prospects are certainly good! With today's medicstions, close monitoring of your heart disease, and healthy living (no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not normal: Better be seen by his doctor, if he is diabetic , may need control of his diabetes, also recheck by the cardiologist , wish yourself and your father w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month