A member asked:
Disclaimer

Could birth control cause you levels to suggest you have hypothyroidism when actually you do not?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thalia Lopez
24 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Birth control : No, a TSH test is specific to your thyroid and does not cross react with your birth control.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
From what I can: gather in the literature, OC's can affect the thyroid,but I'm not sure it can cause frank hypothyroidism.. I would talk to an Endocrinologist about th ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Eilerman
19 years experience in Endocrinology
Don't Cause: Ocp's don't cause hypothyroidism. They can alter a binding protein called TBG which can change doses of thyroid replacement therapy.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
What's the next dose: Don't think so. More likely it is because 0.025mg is the smallest Synthroid (thyroxine) pill. Synthroid (thyroxine) comes in about 12 sizes, from 0.02 ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Definitely these two medications are safe to take side-by-side. And they do not affect each other.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month