U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 54-year-old male asked:

Having some side effect.from 10 mg pravachol (pravastatin). can i take it just 3 times a week and still get the benefits. what is pravachol (pravastatin) half life. ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 43 years experience
Yes, But Weak Statin: Atherosclerosis begins in childhood & cholesterol (a fat made by every one of our cells) is not the correct issue. However, lowering cholesterol production with statins (as a way to lower LDL particle concentrations) has lowered cv ds & mortality rates in all human trials to date. Pravachol is a weak statin, crestor, (rosuvastatin) in human trials, more effective & safer. Get NMR particle test & better options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Wilentz
Cardiology 47 years experience
Half Life is 1.8h: Not much benefit from thrice weekly pravastatin. The usual adult dose is 40mg, so 10mg is a very low dose to start with. One could withdraw the drug and keep an open mind as to whether the symptom is relieved. This could still happen by chance but is one way to separate "side effect" from other problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 31, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
