U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old female asked:

erectile dysfunction occured after 9 days intake of 20 mg famotidine. discontinued from 3 days. can this problem resolve after this? when?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 22 years experience
Unrelated: While some medications can cause ed, it is highly improbable that any medication taken 8 days earlier would still be in your system at a level high enough to cause any effect, let alone ed. If you are worried about your erectile health, i suggest you consult an urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old female asked:

Erectile dysfunction occured after 9 days intake of 20 mg famotidine. Discontinued from 3 days. Can this problem resolve after discont.This? When?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Bennett
Urology 30 years experience
E.d.: Yes it will but likely had more to do with why you needed it than the drug itself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2013

Disclaimer:
