U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

When is it necessary to get a carpal tunnel release done?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
Several reasons: Talk to your hand/wrist surgeon about carpal tunnel release if 1) numbness & pain impact function 2) pain can't be managed conservatively via bracing & meds 3) to prevent muscle atrophy.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
When you have pain : And constant numbness, then this is the most important absolute time to get the surgery done soon, we can debate the value of earlier treatment, but this is often the point of no return for full recovery. However if you pass this point it is not a reason to put off surgery
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
When Present: Carpal tunnel should be treated when the diagnosis is made. Early treatment can include oral medications and splints. However with symptoms that do not improve, surgery should be considered. Failure to treat compression of the nerve may lead to irreversible nerve damage.
Dr. Kevin Vaught
29 years experience
If symptomatic: A carpal tunnel release is a very effective procedure for patients that have failed conservative care. It is elective and can be done when convenient. Obviously, it should only be considered if the symptoms are significant enough to consider surgery. Good luck.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
CTS symptoms.: Surgery generally is enacted when the pain, tingling or numbness of carpal tunnel syndrome become unbearable and limiting.

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What does someone typically get a second carpal tunnel release surgery?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Tuckman
Hand Surgery 24 years experience
It can come back: It is unusual but carpal tunnel syndrome can come back after surgery.

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
Could you get carpal tunnel syndrome from masturbating?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Do musicians get carpal tunnel even after they quit music?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Can you get carpal tunnel syndrome from playing the piano also?
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
Can venipuncture cause carpal tunnel syndrome if done incorrectly?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
