U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 33-year-old female asked:

Is the chest x-ray 2 times in a week is safe for my 7 yrs old child?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 48 years experience
WHY?: Depends. If there is an important reason why a 7 yr old needs that frequent an x-ray evaluation and not getting the x-ray resulted in harm then the x-rays would be safer than not getting them. Otherwise, the small but not zero risk of exposure cannot be justified. Why would this need to be done and for how long?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Unlikely: Unless the equipment is ancient (like the 1950's) before advances made the radiation exposures for these studies a fraction of the old ways, there is little to be concerned about.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
