U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vietnam
A 57-year-old male asked:

In order to avoid being "addicted" to one medication, can i take diovan (valsartan) this month then benicar next month, and so on ? thank you.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Masoud Sadighpour
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
High blood pressure: Taking a certain medication for high blood pressure is not an addiction. Any good blood pressure medication such as diovan, (valsartan) if is doing the job should be taken regularly.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Benicar & Diovan (valsartan) are: Both blood pressure medicines (in the arb family) & have absoutely no addictive potential. Take them as directed by your doc. I doubt that you should be taking both at the same time; so check with doc as to which one u should be taking. If your BP needs to be lowered further, let doc make the choice of medication(s).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
